Publications
[…] To date, the United States is the only country to have explicitly done this. Germany, through modification of its patent law prior to its ratification of the 1988 Intergovernmental Agreement (IGA) concerning co-operation on the International Space Station, applies its patent law to space objects registered by the European Space Agency (ESA).[9]

Section 105 of Title 35 of the United States Code regarding inventions in space provides that “[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States.”[10] There are two exceptions, including where the space object or component thereof is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party, and where the space object or component thereof is carried on the registry of a foreign